Blog Law Blog
[…] If any state attorney, police department or court thinks they're going to get uppity with us about this, I suspect we have enough bullets to put them down too ...

The blog was read in Connecticut by a legislative aide, who shared the article with McDonald, Lawlor, and Jones. The defendant was arrested on Wednesday, June 3, before the publication of any home addresses of the subjects.

Count one of the information alleges that the defendant incited and solicited the killing or injury of McDonald in violation of General Statutes § 53a–179a.FN1 Count two alleges the same with respect to Lawlor; and count three alleges the same with respect to Jones.

FN1. Section 53a–179a provides: “(a) A person is guilty of inciting injury to persons or property when, in public or private, orally, in writing, in printing or in any other manner, he advocates, encourages, justifies, praises, incites or solicits the unlawful burning, injury to or destruction of any public or private property or advocates, encourages, justifies, praises, incites or solicits any assault upon any organization of the armed forces of the United States, as defined by section 27–103, or of this state, as defined by section 27–2, or the police force of this or any other state or upon any officer or member thereof or the organized police or fire departments of any municipality or any officer or member thereof or the killing or injuring of any class or body of persons, or of any individual.
(b) Inciting injury to persons or property is a class C felony.


I. TERRITORIAL JURISDICTION

The defendant argues that Connecticut courts lack jurisdiction over the case because the defendant posted the article from a computer in his home in New Jersey and did not have any physical contact with Connecticut.